08.13 | Book Fair

I’m trying to get rid of more of my books soon. Here is the list of what’s left. If you live in C’bus and would like to add to your library, these are $4 each, or $180 for the entire set. Almost all of these were used when I worked in the church as resources for ministry. The numbers to the right are ISBN’s.

A MAN OF SELFLESS DEDICATION: MOSES 849913853 FOUR PAGES HAVE WRITING
THE WORKS OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU (LEATHER EDITION) 681007958 SEVEN PAGES HAVE WRITING/HIGHLIGHTING
OLD TESTAMENT STUDIES, VOL 2 (NO ISBN)
THE MYSTERIES OF MARRIAGE 1590523741
MAKING BIG MONEY IN REAL ESTATE WITHOUT… 793154154
A LOVE THAT LASTS FOREVER 849916771 BRAND NEW
FINDING THE LOVE OF YOUR LIFE 671892010 SEVERAL PAGES WRITTEN
FIRST IMPRESSIONS: UNFORGETTABLE OPENINGS FOR YOUTH MINISTRY 76442003
WORK TO LIVE 399528504
WHEN TO SPEAK UP AND WHEN TO KEEP YOUR MOUTH SHUT 800793196
HUMILITY 882708546
STEP OFF 785246045 CLEAN, BUT EDGES ARE RUFFLED
CREATIVE CORRECTION 1567199017
NATURAL CHURCH DEVELOPMENT 1889638005
THE HOLIEST OF ALL 883684624
UNBREAKABLE BONDS 81064538
OLD TESTAMENT STUDIES, VOL 1 NO ISBN
THE CORE REALITIES OF YOUTH MINISTRY 310255139
GOD IS A GOOD GOD NO ISBN
CONVERSATIONS OVER BREAD AND WINE 788014472
LOW COST NO COST IDEAS FOR YOUTH MINISTRY 1559451874
START A REVOLUTION: YOUNG ADULT MINISTRY 805498230
ORDERING YOUR PRIVATE WORLD 785271619
HUMILTY 883681102
CONFESSIONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE 882709488
STRONGS CONCORDANCE 785211551
SOLA SCRIPTURA 157358-287
LETTERS TO THE THIRSTY 1578560470
THE APOSTLES CREED 82430538
THE PRESSURES OFF 1578564530
BASIC BIBLE TEXTS 310437113
MEMORY MAKERS
THE BIBLE PROMISE BOOK 1557482357
THE FINAL QUEST 883684780
CAPITVATING 78528698
KILLING GIANTS PULLING THORNS 310420407
THE BOY WHO CRIED ABBA 60654562
THE NORMAL CHRISTIAN LIFE 1577489152
WAKING THE DEAD GUIDEBOOK 785263098
GUIDELINES FOR RAISING CHILDREN NO ISBN
NEW TESTAMENT SURVEY 82836119
CARPE MANANA 310239478
THE UNCHAINED SOUL 764221698
LIFE WITH GOD NO ISBN
NO BRAINERS GUIDE TO WHAT CHRISTIANS BELIEV 842355960

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “08.13 | Book Fair

  1. From my experience, I’ve listed books on half.com and amazon.com and sometimes it takes take over a year for something to sell. Plus, you have to deal with the hassles of packaging and traveling to a post office to deliver the items. Often times, just to get someone interested in buying my books, I’ve had to sell my books at such a steep discount that I barely break even!

  2. Hey Angie, I would like to buy:
    THE NORMAL CHRISTIAN LIFE
    CAPITVATING
    BASIC BIBLE TEXTS
    STRONGS CONCORDANCE
    NATURAL CHURCH DEVELOPMENT
    THE MYSTERIES OF MARRIAGE

    Can you earmark those for me? Do you want a Paypal payment?

    Brian

  3. I was wondering if you had considered half.com. I’m thinking of listing some books there and am planning on listing some of my winter maternity clothes from Baby #1 on eBay.com.

    Do you have a used bookstore nearby? I’ve looked into those, as well.

  4. Hey Brian,

    You can send it via PayPal if you want.. OR you guys could come over to our place in grandview sometime this weekend to play games and we can make the trade then if you’d like.

    Email me and let me know.

    Angie

  5. oh, Grandview! Hey, I’m meeting a friend today at the Panerna in Grandview for a business dinner (Grandview & 3rd Ave). If want to do this exchange today, I could even swing by your new place at 7pm or so.

  6. I didn’t really look earlier, but the first one caught my eye so I had to look. I’d like:

    THE WORKS OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU (LEATHER EDITION)
    THE BOY WHO CRIED ABBA
    GUIDELINES FOR RAISING CHILDREN

    And maybe more. Even though I need to get rid of some, too. Hee hee.

    What would shipping be to 25309?

  7. Sorry Aimee… they’re all gone! We took them to HalfPriced Books today and sold the ones that weren’t bought by Brian!

    😦

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s